Home / Mowers / Automower 410 iQ

Husqvarna Automower 410 iQ: The Flagship System, $2,400 Less

The 410 iQ is the sensible way into Husqvarna's wire-free line: the same EPOS (Exact Positioning Operating System — Husqvarna's satellite positioning) system, pattern mowing, and 4-year warranty as the flagship, at $2,599.99 instead of $4,999.99. What you give up is all-wheel drive and steep-slope ability. What decides whether you should buy it at all is simpler: how much of your yard sits under trees.

Full disclosure: we haven't lived with this one — this page is built from manufacturer specs, dealer information, and reports from owners who have. The mower we own and run on our own yard is the Mammotion Luba 3 AWD 1500.

Husqvarna Automower 410 iQ robot lawn mower
The Automower 410 iQ. Manufacturer photo.
Price
$2,599.99 (launched at $2,999.99 in April 2025)
Max lawn
0.5 acre in pattern mode · 0.25 acre in random mode
Navigation
EPOS satellite: Husqvarna Cloud or the included RS1 station
Cut width
9.4 in · height 1.0–4.0 in
Slope rating
45% in-area / 15% at boundary (current US spec)
Warranty
4 years mower · 3 years battery · a year of blades included

What it is — and the naming trap to avoid

The iQ range is Husqvarna's wire-free EPOS line in the US: the 410 iQ ($2,599.99, 0.5 acre), 420 iQ ($3,299.99, 1 acre), 440 iQ ($4,299.99, 2 acres — out of stock on Husqvarna's US site at research time), and the 435 iQ AWD flagship ($4,999.99). EPOS delivers RTK (Real-Time Kinematic) satellite corrections two ways: streamed from the Husqvarna Cloud over the cellular network, or from the RS1 reference station — which is included in the US box. If your property is inside cloud coverage, the RS1 is optional: enable cloud mode in the Automower Connect app and there's no station to mount at all. Outside coverage, you install the included RS1. (This is the opposite packaging from the European NERA models in our 435X AWD NERA review, where the RS1 is a paid add-on — don't carry that line over to the iQ.)

Now the trap, because Husqvarna's model names invite it: the US flagship is the 435 iQ AWD (no "X"). The 435X AWD also sold in the US is a different, older SKU — boundary-wire only in its US listing. And the 435X AWD NERA we reviewed is the wire-free European variant of that platform. Three similar names, three different products; if you want wire-free AWD in the US, the badge to look for is 435 iQ AWD.

Full specs

SpecAutomower 410 iQ
Price (Husqvarna US / Tractor Supply)$2,599.99
Max area0.5 acre systematic (pattern) · 0.25 acre irregular (random)
NavigationEPOS RTK via Husqvarna Cloud (cellular) or included RS1 reference station · boundary wire remains an option for satellite-dead spots
Object detectionRadar — no camera on the iQ line
DriveRear-wheel drive, rigid body
Cutting width / height9.4 in (24 cm), 3 pivoting blades · 1.0–4.0 in, electric via app
Slope rating45% inside the installation / 15% at the boundary (current US spec table — launch materials said 50%/25%; Husqvarna has revised it down)
Battery / mow / charge5 Ah · ~84 min mowing · ~108 min charging (charge is slower than the mow — the slowest charge in the iQ range)
Patterns & zonesStripes, checkerboard, triangle, or irregular per work area · multiple areas + temporary stay-out zones (Zone Control)
Weight / noise / water38 lb per Husqvarna US (the operator manual says 41 lb — Husqvarna disagrees with itself) · 62 dB(A) · IPX5, hose-washable including the underside
ConnectivityCellular, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth · Automower Connect app · GPS theft tracking + GeoFence
In the boxMower, charging station, RS1 EPOS Reference Station, EPOS plug-in, power supply, 33 ft low-voltage cable, 100 stakes, 6 extra blades
Warranty4 years mower · 3 years battery · 1 year of blades included

410 iQ vs. 435 iQ AWD: what the $2,400 actually buys

410 iQ — $2,599.99435 iQ AWD — $4,999.99
DriveRear-wheel driveAWD, articulated body
Slope45% / 15% boundary70% / 50% boundary
Area (pattern)0.5 acre1.3 acres
Cut width / height9.4 in / 1.0–4.0 in8.7 in / 1.2–2.8 in
Mow / charge84 / 108 min145 / 45 min
DetectionRadarUltrasonic
ConnectivityCellular + Wi-Fi + BluetoothCellular + Bluetooth (no Wi-Fi)
WashingIPX5 — hose it, underside includedIPX4 — underside not approved for hose washing

Read that table carefully and the flagship's case narrows to one thing: traction. Steep banks, rough ground, 70% slopes — that's what double the money buys, plus acreage. On cut height the cheaper mower actually wins (4.0 in for tall fescue against the flagship's 2.8 in ceiling — a real problem if you keep cool-season grass long), and it adds Wi-Fi and hose-washing the flagship lacks. Our 435X AWD NERA review covers the AWD platform in full.

Setup: DIY-friendly, with two install-day surprises

Husqvarna markets the iQ line as DIY, and successful owner installs on open yards are common — the app guides you, per-zone height/schedule/pattern is set in Automower Connect, and there's a US support line (833-991-ROBO). If you use the RS1, site it with an open 135° cone of sky, at least 6.5 ft up, in a permanent spot — move it after mapping and the map must be re-created. The charging station also wants clear sky and flat ground within 30 ft of an outlet. Two surprises from a season-long test of the sibling 420 iQ: the RS1 needs its own power outlet (it doesn't share the charging station's), and no ground stake is included — pole-mounting costs extra. Mapping itself is the fiddly part: unlike rivals you drive around the perimeter, Husqvarna has you place points while driving the mower, which testers call less intuitive. Dealer installation remains the fallback Husqvarna itself pushes for difficult yards.

What owners report

First, a ratings caveat: the iQ two-wheel-drive models share a review pool — 3.9/5 across 254 reviews on Husqvarna's US site, 4.12 across 76 on Tractor Supply's mirror — so those numbers cover the 410/420/440 together, not the 410 alone.

EPOS reliability is the whole story, and it splits by yard. On open-sky properties, owners are happy: one verified DIY owner runs cloud configuration only — no wire, no RS1 — with front, back, transit lanes, and stay-out zones performing "as expected"; another replaced wired Automowers specifically to escape wire breaks and calls the upgrade worth it. Under trees, it can fail outright. A verified 2-star review warns: "Make sure you do not have a lot of trees… this will not work as the satellite signal cannot connect." Fast Company's 410 iQ loaner test in a tree-filled upstate New York yard is the full cautionary tale: multiple failed antenna mounts, satellite drops during mapping, a stay-out zone around wildflowers mowed straight through, transport paths repeatedly rejected, and a battery that died before docking. Even happy owners see transient "searching for satellite" messages, and Gear Diary's full-season 420 iQ test reported more errors than any competitor they ran that year — slipping out of bounds on a small hill, wheel-motor faults, hang-ups on exposed roots, and no overlap adjustment in the app for uneven coverage.

The radar is a genuine trade-off. Gear Diary found it outclassed by LiDAR and camera systems — it ran over a fallen fake hornet's nest and hung up on roots. The counter-framing (from Robot Mower Lab): radar keeps working in darkness and fog where cameras go blind. Both are true; which matters depends on your yard.

The praise that repeats: it's extremely quiet (owners check the app to confirm it's running), the striped finish looks sharp, the lawn "looks freshly cut all the time," and owners cite Husqvarna's longevity and dealer network as the reason they bought — one owner's previous Automower ran 7+ years. Against that: settings are buried in the app (one long-term reviewer: finding the pattern settings "can take persistence"), the 410's 108-minute charge is slow, and rear-wheel traction on wet slopes is the mechanical limit the AWD flagship exists to solve.

Pros

  • The flagship's EPOS system, patterns, and warranty for $2,400 less
  • RS1 station included in the US box — and optional where cloud coverage works
  • Full 1.0–4.0 in cut-height range for tall US grasses (beats the flagship)
  • Pattern mowing per zone: stripes, checkerboard, triangle
  • 4-year mower / 3-year battery warranty — the strongest coverage in this guide
  • Quiet, hose-washable, and backed by a real dealer network

Cons

  • Tree canopy can be a deal-breaker — satellite positioning fails under dense cover
  • Rear-wheel drive: traction limits on wet slopes; 45%/15% slope ratings
  • Slow 108-minute charge — longer than its 84-minute mow
  • Radar detection is a step behind LiDAR/camera rivals
  • App settings are hard to find; mapping is point-placement, not drive-the-edge
  • RS1 needs its own outlet; no ground stake included; premium price vs spec-sheet rivals

Who should buy it: owners of ≤0.5 acre, gently sloped yards with decent sky view who want pattern mowing, the category's best warranty, and a dealer network behind the purchase — the default iQ buy. Tall-fescue owners should note it out-cuts its own flagship on height range.

Who should skip it: heavily wooded properties (look at the LiDAR machines — Luba 3, GOAT A3000), steep or rough ground (that's the 435 AWD's job), and anyone who'll be annoyed by a charge time longer than the mow time. Amazon and Lowe's prices for this model swing wildly between listings — verify the live price before quoting one.

Heads up: the link below is an affiliate link — it costs you nothing extra and keeps the site running. Full disclosure.

Check price on the Automower 410 iQ

Husqvarna has no direct affiliate program — the button goes to Amazon, as with our 435X AWD NERA review. List price verified October 2026 at Husqvarna US and Tractor Supply.