Home / Mowers / Luba 3 AWD 5000

Mammotion Luba 3 AWD 5000 / 5000H: The Big-Yard Luba

The 5000 is the Luba 3 for properties between three-quarters of an acre and an acre and a quarter: the biggest battery in the line, the fastest coverage rate, and 50 mowing zones — with the same Tri-Fusion navigation and the same app you'll either tolerate or curse.

Full disclosure: we haven't lived with this one — this page is built from manufacturer specs, dealer information, and reports from owners who have. The model we own and run on our own yard is the smaller Luba 3 AWD 1500 — same platform, same app, same strengths and annoyances, documented there in detail.

List price
$3,299
Max lawn
5,000 m² (1.25 acres)
Navigation
Tri-Fusion: LiDAR + NetRTK + vision
Cut width
15.7 in
Runtime
~215 min per charge
Zones
Up to 50

What the extra $500 buys over the 3000

The 5000 shares the 3000's motors (2 × 165 W) and Tri-Fusion navigation — LiDAR (Light Detection and Ranging — laser mapping) plus NetRTK satellite corrections streamed over 4G/Wi-Fi (Mammotion's iNavi service, free for the mower's life) plus dual-camera AI (artificial intelligence) vision. The step up is endurance and scale:

One packaging note: what's in the box varies by region and retailer. NetRTK is the standard operating mode everywhere — no antenna needs installing — but some channels (Northern Tool's US listing, for one) bundle a physical RTK (Real-Time Kinematic) reference station as a backup, and Australian/New Zealand units ship with one. If a station matters to you either way, check your specific listing's "What's Included."

Full specs

SpecLuba 3 AWD 5000 / 5000H
List price$3,299 (5000 and 5000H are the same price)
Max area5,000 m² (1.25 acres); up to ~650 m²/h ideal; up to ~2,000 m² per charge
NavigationTri-Fusion: 360° LiDAR (70 m class range) + NetRTK satellite corrections (4G/Wi-Fi, free for the mower's life) + dual-camera AI vision
Cutting15.7 in (400 mm), twin discs, 6 pivoting razor blades per disc, 2 × 165 W motors
Cutting height5000: 1.0–2.7 in · 5000H: 2.2–4.0 in (choose at purchase — see below)
Battery15 Ah (324 Wh); ~215 min runtime; ~145 min charge
Slope rating80% (38.6°); clears obstacles up to 2 in (50 mm)
Obstacle avoidanceLiDAR + dual 1080p cameras + physical front bumper; AI cliff/drop-off detection ("Smart Cliff Shield"); auxiliary lights for night mowing
Size / weight27.2 × 21 × 11 in (690 × 533 × 279 mm); 41 lb (19 kg)
Water resistanceIPX6 (hose-proof, not submersible)
Warranty3 years

The S vs. H decision (read before ordering)

Every Luba 3 comes in two cut-height flavors at the same price, and it is one of the most important decisions in buying any Luba 3 — because you can't change your mind later: the range is built into the machine.

If your grass lives at 3–4 inches, buy the H. If you keep a tight 2-inch lawn, the standard model is yours. Getting this wrong is the most expensive unforced error in the whole Luba lineup.

Series ownership notes

Everything owners say about the platform applies here: excellent striped cut quality, standout slope and rough-terrain ability, LiDAR that keeps working under canopy and after dark, and a genuine reclaiming of weekend hours (one 3000-class reviewer went from 1–2 hours of weekly mowing to minutes of cleanup). And the series complaints: the glitchy app with spotty connectivity (genuinely annoying for live monitoring — but the disconnects never stop the mower, which keeps mowing autonomously; the lawn is unaffected), small flat obstacles missed, skid-steer scuffing at row ends, edges left for a string trimmer, and scheduling around wet grass — the manual itself advises against mowing in the rain. At this size, add one expectation: a full 1.25-acre coverage is a schedule, not a single run — the mower will dock, recharge (~2.4 hours), and resume. That's normal for every big mower; it mows while you're at work, not while you watch.

Pros

  • Real 1.25-acre class coverage with the line's biggest battery
  • Tri-Fusion navigation — LiDAR under trees, satellite layer in the open, no base station
  • Wide 15.7 in cut and up to ~650 m²/h — the fastest Luba
  • 80% slope rating; 50 zones for complex properties
  • NetRTK free for the mower's life; 3-year warranty

Cons

  • $3,299 — and the S vs. H cut-height choice is permanent
  • The series-wide app complaints (glitches, disconnects) — monitoring only; mowing unaffected
  • Full coverage takes mid-job recharges — it's a schedule, not a session
  • Small flat obstacles missed; turn scuffing; edges still need trimming
  • Box contents vary by retailer/region — verify what's included

Who should buy it: properties of 0.75–1.25 acres with a mix of open lawn and trees, slopes, or rough patches — the Luba formula at full size. Against the Navimow X450 (1.5 acres, $2,999), the 5000 is the pick when canopy and terrain matter more than app polish and price.

Who should skip it: yards under 0.75 acre (the 3000 saves you $500); flat, open, easy acres (the Navimow X450 covers more for less); and anything pushing past 1.25 acres (the 10000 — or a different platform entirely).

The Luba 3 lineup

1500 / 1500H — $2,399 · 0.37 acre · LiDAR + vision (our owner review)
3000 / 3000H — $2,799 · 0.75 acre · Tri-Fusion
5000 / 5000H — $3,299 · 1.25 acres · Tri-Fusion (this page)
10000 / 10000H — ~2.47 acres · Tri-Fusion

Heads up: the link below is an affiliate link — it costs you nothing extra and keeps the site running. Full disclosure.

Check price on the Luba 3 AWD 5000

Prices verified October 2026; Mammotion runs frequent sales. Full field: the five-flagship comparison.